Input and Output Devices of Computer with Examples, Functions

 In Technology

Input and Output Devices of Computer with Examples: Input and Output devices are a important part of the computer. All are type of hardware device that makes up the computer system.

Right now, computers directly or indirectly are a part of our life, from financial transactions to business deals. Do you know, How a computer works? Both Input and output devices improve the efficiency and usability of a computer’s internal workings.

Using input devices, you can send directions to the arrangement of PC to execute an activity in view of our necessities. With the assistance of the output devices, you can obtain the outcome or result of your embedding guidelines on the screen or other result stages.

In this article, you will learn more about the various input and output devices of a computer system, their input devices examples, output devices examples, functions of input devices, types of output devices.

Definition of Input Devices and Output Devices of Computer

Input devices: An equipment or small hardware which helps us enter information into a computer is called an input device.

Output devices: Computer an output devices is any hardware which used to forward data from computer to another device or end user.

We can also called as it is change information from machine language to a human-understandable language.

The computer also quickly processes various types of data. To work with this data, we need multiple types of devices.

Input Devices of Computer with Examples

An input device is a computer device that permits computer users to enter information into a framework and send guidelines to the framework to as needs be executed undertakings.

These devices are primarily hardware like keyboards, mouses, joysticks, and so on. It is the first or primary move toward the handling of Computer information that is finished at the Central Processing Unit (CPU). The conveyed signals are received by the CPU which processes them. Input devices can be characterized further according to the methodology visual or audio, discrete or consistent, and direct or indirect.

Some of the primary input devices are explained below with their descriptions.

Examples of Input Devices of Computer
Keyboard Mouse Joysticks
Wii Remote Light Pen Game pad
Microphone Webcam Scanner
Digital camera Barcode Reader Portable Media Player
Trackball Graphic Tablet Magnetic Ink Card Reader (MICR)
Optical Character Reader (OCR) Optical Character Reader (OCR) Digitizer

Input Devices of Computer

As discuss above the input devices allow the users to send signals to the computer to perform a certain task.

The recipient at this end is the Central Processing Unit (CPU) which then sends the indicator to the output devices.

Input devices further categorize according to modality like visual or audio and is it direct or indirect.

Here list of input devices-

1. Keyboard Devices

  • Keyer
  • Keyboard
  • Lighted Program Function Keyboard (LPFK)

2. Pointing Devices

  • A mouse sitting on a desk.
  • A computer mouse
  • 3D mice
  • Joysticks
  • Pointing sticks

3. Composite Devices

  • Wii Remote
  • Wii Remote with attached strap

4. Game controller

  • Gamepad (or joypad)
  • Paddle (game controller)
  • Jog dial/shuttle (or knob)
  • Wii Remote

5. Visual Devices

  • Digital camera
  • Digital camcorder
  • Portable media player
  • Webcam
  • Microsoft Kinect Sensor
  • Image scanner
  • Fingerprint scanner
  • Barcode reader
  • 3D scanner
  • Laser rangefinder
  • Eye gaze tracker
  • Medical Imaging
  • Computed tomography
  • Magnetic resonance imaging
  • Positron emission tomography
  • Medical ultrasonography

6. Audio Input Devices

  • Microphones
  • MIDI keyboard or another digital musical instrument

input devices of computer list

Keyboard

 

keyboard

The keyboard is the most important input devices of the computer. It is usually used to embed information on the computer by utilizing keys mounted on a keyboards. It is associated with the computer system through Wi-Fi or a USB cable. There are various 104 types of keys for various purposes like numerals, letters, special characters, and function key.

Mouse

mouse-computer

A Mouse is a hand used devices that allow computer users to move the cursor point on the computer screen. A mouse comprises of two buttons specifically left and right on its top surface and one trackball at its base. It deals with a level surface to choose and move the mouse around. The mouse as an input devices was designed by Douglas C. Engelbart in 1063. Also, known as the pointing device, there are three types of mouse-like a wired mouse, wireless mouse, and Bluetooth mouse.

Light Pens

light-penA light pen is a pointing input devices that is in a pen-like design. It permits computer users to choose choices on the screen and even draw on the screen. It is light-delicate hardware as photocells are inbuilt in this gadget that permits the progression of guidelines to the CPU. It is generally used with cathode ray tube (CRT) of the computer.

Scanner

scanner

A scanner is an input device that can scan various kinds of documents of various format like pictures or text and afterward convert them into digital signals. It can bring the report documents to the computer screen by changing over these records into a digital design. It works like a copier to make the composed data or information on a computer screen from paper.

Microphones

microphone

A microphone is an inbuilt voice input device in which various sounds can be gathered in their digital structure. This input devices changes over sound guidelines into electrical signals. It must be connected with an amplifier for recording or imitating the sound.

Barcode Reader

barcode-readerA Barcode Reader is a kind of optical scanner devices. It can peruse and comprehend the standardized tag information joined to products, books, and so on. Like a perusing devices tosses a beam of light on a scanner tag and afterward the viewpoints and subtleties of that specific thing are shown on the screen.

Input devices Sample Questions

Q1. ______ pen is an input device that is operate a computer screen.

A. Ink B. Magnetic C. Light D. None of the Above

Answer (C) Light

Q2. Select one among following is not an input device?

A. Scanner B. Touchpad C. Barcode Reader D. Speaker

Answer (D) Speaker

Q3. Which of the following is an example of the pointing device?

A. Mouse B. Printer C. Scanner D. Barcode Reader

Answer (A) Mouse

Q4. Which of the following stored information in digital form?

A. Mouse B. Keyboard C. Scanner D. Microphone

Answer (D) Microphone

Q5. How many keys are there on the keyboard?

A. 105 B. 104 C. 99 D. 100

Answer (B) 104.

Related Links

Output Devices of Computer with Examples

A output device is a computer devices that shows the consequence of the embedded information in the wake of getting handled from the CPU. CPU of a computer switch received data from machine language over completely to a human language and afterward conveys these messages to output device to execute the task according to entered information. These output devices are basically hardware like printers, monitors, speakers, and so on. At the point when the information entered by the input devices is handled by the central processing unit of the computer then the output devices deal with the outcome. These outcomes in the wake of handling of information might be in picture, graphics , text or sound form. The output devices show the visual items on the screen while sound items are conveyed to the speaker associated with a computer.

Some of the primary output devices are explained below with their descriptions

Examples of Output Devices of Computer
Monitor Speaker
Printer Projector
Plotter Braille Reader
Television Global Positioning System
Headphones Video Card

output devices of computer list

Monitor

monitor

The monitor is the primary output device that shows all of the information related with symbols, text, pictures, etc. on its screen. At the point when we enter the order to the computer to execute an activity, then the result of that activity is shown on the screen of the monitor. Various types of screens have been created over time like CRT (Cathode Ray Tube) monitors, flat-panel display monitors, etc.

Printer

printer

A Printer is a output devices that creates a duplicate of the pictorial or text based documents commonly over a page. Its essential capability is to print the data on paper. For example, an writer types a total book on his computer system. He needs to take a printout of it as paper so the book can be checked on and later distributed. There are various kinds of printers on the lookout for changed purposes like impact printers, character printers, line printers, laser printers, and etc.

Headphones

headphone

The earphones work on similar standards as a speaker works. The main distinction among earphones and speaker is the frequency of sound. With the assistance of speakers, the delivered sound can cover a bigger region while with the assistance of earphones, the delivered sound can cover just a more modest region to make it discernible just to a wearing these individual earphones. These are likewise called headphones or headsets.

Headphones are used to listen to the sound from the computer. Headphones come with two small speakers as one speaker for each ear.

Output devices Sample Questions

Q1. Which of the following is a device that lets the computer communicate with you?

A. Input B. Output C. Print D. Type

Answer (B) Output

Q2. Choose of the following is not an output device?

A. Scanner B. Printer C. Monitor D. All of the above

Answer (A) Scanner

Q3. Using Output Devices, we can _____?

A. Input data B. Scan data C. Store data D. View/Print data

Answer (D) View/Print data

Q4. Is speaker the type of _____?

A. Input B. Output C. Both Input and Output D. None of the above

Answer (B) Output

Q5. Which type of printer first choice for the businesses?

A. Laser B. Inkjet C. Both Laser and Inkjet D. None of the above

Answer (A)

Input and output devices of computer PDF:- Download PDF Here

Difference Between Input and Output Devices of Computer

INPUT DEVICE OUTPUT DEVICE
Accepts user data Reflects user data
The user commands them Processor commands them
Conversion of friendly instruction into a machine friendly Conversion of machine’s instructions to user needs
Sends information to the processor for execution Sends processed information back to the user
Helps computer in receiving data Helps computer in displaying data
Example – Keyboard, Image Scanner, etc. Example- Monitor, Printers, etc.
Helps computer in receiving data Helps computer in displaying data

Related Links

Input and Output Devices of Computer with Examples: FAQs

Q1. What are the input and output devices of computer?

Ans. With the assistance of the input device, you can send directions to the system of computer to execute an activity in light of our requirements. With the assistance of the output devices, you can get the outcomes of your embedding instruction on the screen.

0 Shares

Q2. What are the input devices of computer?

Ans. An input devices is a computer devices that permits computer user to enter information into a system and send guidelines to the system to likewise execute undertakings.

0 Shares

Q3. What are the output devices of computer?

Ans. A output devices is a computer devices that shows the consequence of the embedded input information in the wake of getting handled from the CPU.

0 Shares

Q4. What is the difference between input and output devices of computer?

Ans. Input devices acknowledge compute users information while output devices reflect computer users information. The definite examination among input and output devices of computer has been explained details in the above article. Read above article completely.

0 Shares

Q5. What are the examples of input and output devices of computer?

Ans. Examples of Input devices of computer are keyboard, mouse, etc. while examples of output devices of computer are printer, monitor, speaker, etc.

0 Shares

Conclusion

Input and output devices make the world of computer systems. without them, all the invention and technology that we appreciate is not possible. This is why they become major part of general knowledge.

There are lots of competitive exams like UPSC, RRB, IBPS, SBI PO, Clerk Exams, etc. will have questions from this era. Section comes under the basic computer knowledge.

Recent Posts
Showing 6 comments
  • Sam
    Reply

    Very nice article for learning

  • Aditi Jain
    Reply

    A great refresher on Computer knowledge. Thanks for sharing

  • Tech Geek
    Reply

    Very much informative for school-going students. It clears the concepts. Thanks.

pingbacks / trackbacks

Leave a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

redmi-mi-10crypto-currency